Go Back

Privacy Policy

Our use of the content and service provided on this website is subject to the terms of this Privacy Statement and the Terms and Conditions on this website ('the terms'). Your use of these services will mean that you accept the terms.

Albany Contract Furniture Commitment to privacy

Albany Contract Furniture aim to provide all users and visitors to the websites operated or controlled by Albany Contract Furniture with a unique, efficient and customised experience. Albany Contract Furniture is fully committed to respecting your privacy and to protecting any personal information you provide to it. Albany Contract Furniture treats both privacy and security as a priority and makes every effort to ensure that all the information provided by you is protected. This Privacy Statement respects and protects the privacy of all visitors including members and learners to the Website and intends to give you as much control as possible.

This Privacy Statement explains how Albany Contract Furniture collects information from you when you use the Website and how this information is then used. Albany Contract Furniture hopes that this will remove any concerns you may have and will make using the Website an educational, exciting and safe experience.

Please read this Privacy Statement carefully and re-visit this page from time to time to review any changes that may have been made. If you have any questions or comments about our administration of your personal information, please ring us on +44 (0)191 4786848 or contact us [link]. You may also use these contacts to communicate any concerns you may have regarding compliance with our Privacy Statement.

Some of the information you provide to Albany Contract Furniture may be sensitive personal data for the purposes of the Data Protection Act, 1998. Sensitive personal data includes race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or other beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health, sexual life or criminal records.

By providing your information to Albany Contract Furniture, you explicitly consent to Albany Contract Furniture processing your personal data, including sensitive personal data, as explained below.

Where you are providing information about another person, you do so on the basis that the other individual has agreed to the processing of his or her personal data, including sensitive personal data, and to your receiving on his or her behalf any data protection notices. You confirm that you have informed such third party individual which data are obligatory and which are voluntary and how he or she can access and, if necessary, rectify the data held about him or her.

By disclosing any personal information to Albany Contract Furniture and/or by using the Website you consent to the collection and storage of all personal information provided to Albany Contract Furniture as set out in this Privacy Statement and the Terms and Conditions. If Albany Contract Furniture make any changes to this Privacy Policy these changes will be detailed on this page in order to ensure that you are fully aware of what information is collected, how it is used and under what circumstances it will be disclosed.

This Privacy Statement only applies to personal data collected by Albany Contract Furniture through the Website or in any other manner expressly described in this Privacy Statement.

Enquire Online Call 0191 478 6848